Wayne Houseman vs. Brian Heaps
[…] The parties affected by the settlement are Brian Heaps, Empire Ranch LLC, d.b.a.

Empire Ranch Gold Club and Julie Hagan-Belka.

CCCF characterizes Defendant Heaps’ opposition to the Notice of Good Faith Settlement as follows: CCCF obtained a single day liquor license for the event; Plaintiff drank alcohol, became drunk, and fell out of a golf cart. CCCF should be held liable for Plaintiffs injuries that resulted from his intoxication.

Settling party CCCF relies upon Business & Professions Code § 25602 to assert that it is immune from any liability for injuries arising from the acts of any person in furnishing alcohol at the event.

That statute provides in full:

“(a) every person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage to any habitual or common drunkard or to any obviously intoxicated person is guilty of a misdemeanor.

(b) No person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section shall be civilly liable to any injured person or the estate of such person for injuries inflicted on that person as a result of intoxication by the consumer of such alcoholic beverage.

(c) The Legislature hereby declares that this section shall be interpreted so that the holdings in cases such as Vesely v. Sager (5 Cal. 3d 153), Bernhard v. Harrah’s Club (16 Cal. 3d 313) and Coulter v. Superior Court ( Cal. 3d ) be abrogated in favor of prior judicial interpretation finding the consumption of alcoholic beverages rather than the serving of alcoholic beverages as the proximate cause of injuries inflicted upon another by an intoxicated
person.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 25602.)