KC062474
[…] Reiner to personally appear at the CRASH Settlement Program Mandatory Settlement Conference (“CRASH MSC”), to lodge/serve a Settlement Conference Statement, and to provide notice of the order, and (3) California Rules of Court, Rule 3.1380 and Los Angeles County Superior Court Local Rules, Rule 3.25(d) & (e) requiting briefing for and personal attendance at Settlement Conferences.
CCP § 177.5:
“A judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to the court, for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification. This power shall not apply to advocacy of counsel before the court. For the purposes of this section, the term “person” includes a witness, a party, a party’s attorney, or both.” (CCP § 177.5.) Sanctions may be imposed for a knowing violation of a valid court order without good cause or substantial justification. (Winikow v. Sup.Ct. (Schroeder) (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 719, 726; see Seykora v. Sup.Ct.