Case Number: GC048146 Hearing Date: August 22, 2014 Dept: NCD
[…] Motion to compel further responses to Requests Nos. 15 and 16 is DENIED. The responses are admissions and it is not clear what further response is requested.
Monetary sanctions requested by both sides are denied.
Requests to Produce Documents
Plaintiffs’ Motion to Compel Further Responses from Defendant Millbrae Paradise, LLC to Plaintiffs’ Request for Production of Documents (Set One) is GRANTED. Defendant Millbrae Paradise, LLC is ordered to permit copying as provided in its response to Demand No. 2 within ten days. Defendant is ordered to provide further complete responses to Demands Nos. 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10,11, 12, 13, 14, 16, 17, 18, 20, 21 which fully comply with CCP § 2031.230, that is, which affirms “that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand” and includes for each request a statement specifying whether any inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding