Case Number: GC048146 Hearing Date: August 22, 2014 Dept: NCD
[…] Here, further responses should be provided based on a good faith effort to obtain the requested information according to the statute.
There may be one exception, however, as an objection was asserted to Interrogatory No. 19 that it was compound. The interrogatory states, “Identify all Cal. OSHA safety and health policy violations and citations at the Millbrae Construction project in 2010.”
Under CCP Section 2030.060(f), “No specially prepared interrogatory shall contain subparts, or a compound, conjunctive or disjunctive question.” This rule has long been recognized to prevent parties from avoiding the rule of 35. See Weil & Brown, Civ. Proc. Before Trial 8:978.1. Here, the question requires information regarding violations and citations, so is compound, and requests two different categories of information.