Case Number: GC048146 Hearing Date: August 22, 2014 Dept: NCD
[…] The response is an objection that the inquiry is compound because it requires an admission that Zhao worked for defendant and was unlicensed or uninsured, and “Responding party did not employ Wei Feng Zhao.” To the extent this is an objection the inquiries are compound, they do not appear to be and can be responded to in part.
To the extent defendant intends to assert that since this defendant has no information or belief sufficient to respond to the request, based on the theory that Millbrae was not the employer, the responses fail to comply with CCP section 2033.220(c), which provides:
“If a responding party gives lack of information or knowledge as a reason for a failure to admit all or part of a request for admission, that party shall state in the answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information readily known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter.”
These responses are accordingly incomplete, as they do not state that a reasonably inquiry has been made, or that information readily known or obtainable is insufficient. In addition, in Chodos v.