Case Number: GC048146 Hearing Date: August 22, 2014 Dept: NCD
[…] Millbrae’s position on this issue is questionable, but, in any case, if it continues to insist that it has no documents, it must fully comply with the Discovery Act.
Under CCP section 2031.210, a response shall either be a statement of compliance, a representation that the party lacks the ability to comply, or an objection.
With respect to a statement of inability to comply, CCP section 2031.230 requires:
“A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonably inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been , or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party. The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.”
The responses do not affirm that a diligent search and reasonable inquiry has been made, and do not specify the remaining information concerning the inability to comply. Further responses which fully comply with this section are ordered to be served.
Sanctions
Moving party seeks sanctions.