Case Number: GC048146 Hearing Date: August 22, 2014 Dept: NCD
[…] Monetary sanctions sought by the responding party are DENIED.
Requests for Admission
Plaintiffs’ Motion to Compel Further Responses from Defendant Millbrae Paradise, LLC to Plaintiffs’ Requests for Admissions (Set One) is GRANTED in part and DENIED in part.
Motion to compel further responses to Requests Nos. 2, 3, 5, 22, 24, 25, 26, 28, 29, and 30 is DENIED. Objections that the requests are compound are SUSTAINED.
Motion to compel further responses to Requests Nos. 6 and 7 is GRANTED.
Defendant Millbrae Paradise is ordered to provide further complete responses to Requests for Admissions Nos. 6 and 7, which fully comply with CCP § 2033.220(c), that is, which admit or deny the requests or “state in the answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information readily known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter.” Further responses to be served within ten days.
Motion to compel further responses to Requests Nos. 15 and 16 is DENIED. The responses are admissions and it is not clear what further response is requested.
Monetary sanctions requested by both sides are denied.
Requests to Produce Documents