Wendy Crane v. Admaniax, LLC, Admaniax, Holdings LLC, and Ron Dusenberry
[…] Plaintiff Javier Hernandez was an employee of Defendant The Firm Los Angeles Model and Talent Agency (“Defendant”) and alleges that Defendant paid him a flat weekly wage of $250 despite working more than 80 hours a week. Plaintiff was employed by Defendant for approximately three months and further alleges that he was terminated because of a disability.

On July 19, 2019, Defendant filed the instant motion requesting an order that Plaintiff file an undertaking in an unspecified amount as security for costs and attorney’s fees.

Standard: Code of Civil Procedure section 1030 provides, in relevant part:

“(a) When the plaintiff in an action or special proceeding resides out of the state, or is a foreign corporation, the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney’s fees which may be awarded in the action or special proceeding. For the purposes of this section, “attorney’s fees” means reasonable attorney’s fees a party may be authorized to recover by a statute apart from this section or by contract.