Filed 8/22/19 Gardner v. Hodges CA1/4
[…] “We review an order granting summary judgment de novo. [Citation.] The trial court’s stated reasons for granting summary judgment are not binding because we review its ruling not its rationale.” (Canales v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (2018) 23 Cal.App.5th 1262, 1268.)
1. Payment of property taxes
2.
Section 325, subdivision (b) provides, “In no case shall adverse possession be considered established under the provision of any section of this code, unless it shall be shown,” among other things, that “the party or persons, their predecessors and grantors, have timely paid all state, county or municipal taxes that have been levied and assessed upon the land for the period of five years during which the land has been occupied and claimed. Payment of those taxes by the party or persons, their predecessors and grantors, shall be established by certified records of the county tax collector.” “Whether an adverse claimant (or his or her predecessors or grantors) has paid all of the taxes as required is generally a question of fact.