WILLIAM KALIVAS v. KERN COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT
[…] Even if we were to consider this contention, Dadabhoy and Ali have not supported their assertion with reasoned argument or legal authority. For example, they have not demonstrated that the elements of the Labor Code cause of action and the Education Code cause of action are identical. They have not shown that the jury instructions on the two causes of action were identical, or so similar that a finding on one cause of action compelled a similar finding on the other. Consequently, Dadabhoy and Ali have not demonstrated prejudicial error on this basis.

4. Legitimate, independent reasons

Under Education Code section 87164, it is a defense to a retaliation action, which the supervisor or school administrator must prove by clear and convincing evidence, that “the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in protected disclosures.” (Ed. Code, § 87164, subd. (j).) The jury found that Taylor had legitimate, independent reasons for refusing to rehire plaintiff, and Dadabhoy and Ali did not.