WILLIAM KALIVAS v. KERN COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT
[…] Robert F. Kennedy Medical Center (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 138, 155.) “In a retaliation case, the McDonnell Douglas test ‘require[s] that (1) the plaintiff establish a prima facie case of retaliation, (2) the defendant articulate a legitimate nonretaliatory explanation for its acts, and (3) the plaintiff show that the defendant’s proffered explanation is merely a pretext for the illegal termination.” (Ibid. at p. 155.)

The McDonnell Douglas test does not apply in this case, however, for two reasons. First, it does not apply because Education Code section 87164 imposes its own requirements for establishing liability. It provides: “once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of evidence that an activity protected by this article was a contributing factor in the alleged retaliation against a former, current, or prospective employee, the burden of proof shall be on the supervisor, school administrator, or public school employer to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in protected disclosures.” (Ed. Code, § 87164, subd. (j).) Thus, the defendant must do more than “articulate a legitimate nonretaliatory explanation for its acts.” (Sada v.