WILLIAM KALIVAS v. KERN COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT
[…] Plaintiff asserted the lodestar value (number of hours reasonably expended multiplied by a reasonable hourly rate) of his attorneys’ work was $132,840 and requested application of a 1.5 multiplier to increase the award. He requested a total fee award of $199,260. Dadabhoy and Ali opposed the motion for attorney fees, asserting various grounds for denying the award or reducing the fee amount. They argued that an award of attorney fees in an unlimited civil case may be denied or reduced pursuant to section 1033, subdivision (a) (hereafter section 1033(a)), when the prevailing party obtained a recovery that could have been obtained in a limited civil case. Section 1033(a) provides: “Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case … where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case.” (§ 1033(a).) Plaintiff’s action was brought as an unlimited civil case, but his recovery of $12,943.75 was within the monetary range of a limited civil case ($25,000 or less). (§§ 85, 86.)