WILLIAM KALIVAS v. KERN COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT
[…] (Mize-Kurzman, supra, 202 Cal.App.4th at p. 862.) Dadabhoy and Ali assert Taylor was plaintiff’s immediate supervisor, they were Taylor’s supervisors, and they relied on her for information to be used in decisionmaking. They argue the three individuals acted in concert in refusing to rehire plaintiff, and the reasons for that action must be imputed to all of them.

Education Code section 87164, however, provides that “[a] person who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against an employee … with a public school employer for having made a protected disclosure is subject to a fine” and imprisonment; “[a]n employee, officer, or administrator who intentionally engages in that conduct shall also be subject to discipline by the public school employer.” (Ed. Code, § 87164, subd. (b).) A civil action may also be brought against “a person who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against an employee … for having made a protected disclosure.” (Ed. Code, § 87164, subd. (h).) Thus, the statute imposes sanctions and liability on individual administrators who intentionally violate its provisions.

The statute was “not intended to prevent a public school employer, school administrator, or supervisor from taking, failing to take, directing others to take, recommending, or approving a personnel action with respect to an employee or applicant for employment with a public school employer if the public school employer, school administrator, or supervisor reasonably believes an action or inaction is justified on the basis of evidence separate and apart from the fact that the person has made a protected disclosure.” (Ed. Code, § 87164, subd. (i).) Thus, the statute did not prevent Taylor from recommending to her superiors that plaintiff not be rehired, if she believed that action was justified by factors apart from his protected disclosure, such as her opinion of his job performance and attitude issues.