WILLIAM KALIVAS v. KERN COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT
[…] (§ 1032, subd. (b).) Costs include attorney fees when authorized by statute. (§ 1033.5, subd. (a)(10)(B).) In this case, plaintiff sought and obtained an award of costs and attorney fees as the prevailing party who achieved a net monetary recovery. (§ 1032, subd. (a)(4).) Attorney fees were awarded to plaintiff pursuant to Education Code section 87164, which provides that, when a person intentionally engages in acts of retaliation against a public school employee for having made a protected disclosure, the person may be liable to the employee in an action for damages. (Ed. Code, § 87164, subd. (h).) Additionally, “[w]here liability has been established, the injured party shall also be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees as provided by law.” (Ibid.) Thus, an award of attorney fees is mandatory when the injured plaintiff prevails on a claim under the Act.