WILLIAM MORSCHAUSER VS STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Defendant filed a Notice of Ruling on 9/26/17 which indicates that the court “adopted its tentative ruling…granting the motion.” However, the court has found no formal tentative ruling in its records, and the minute order from 9/26/17 reflects only the order of dismissal. The order of dismissal preempted and mooted any ruling on a motion in limine. Therefore, no proper order of this court exists from which Plaintiff need seek relief.

Therefore, the court reconsiders this motion in limine pursuant to CCP §473(b) and treats this as a continued hearing on Defendant’s motion in limine #2.

Late Expert Designation

CCP § 2034.300 reads in relevant part as follows:

“Except as provided in Section 2034.310 and in Articles 4 (commencing with Section 2034.610) and 5 (commencing with Section 2034.710), on objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following:

(a) List that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260.

(b) Submit an expert witness declaration.

(c) Produce reports and writings of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270.

(d) Make that expert available for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410).”

CCP § 2034.720 reads in relevant part:

“The court shall grant leave to submit tardy expert witness information only if all of the following conditions are satisfied: