WILLIAM R CORDERO VS COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES
[…] Plaintiff alleges that he suffered retaliation after complaining about Captain Donahue taking an inmate golfing to provide Captain Donahue golfing lessons. Trial is set for 5/19/14; FSC for 5/8/14.

Motion to Compel Independent Mental Examination –
Defendant moves to compel the mental examination of Plaintiff. CCP § 2032.020(a) provides in pertinent part: “Any party may obtain discovery . . . by means of a physical or mental examination of (1) a party to the action . . . in any action in which the mental or physical condition . . . of that party or other person is in controversy in the action.” CCP § 2032.020(c) provides: “A mental examination conducted under this chapter shall be performed only by a licensed physician, or by a licensed clinical psychologist who holds a doctoral degree in psychology and has had at least five years of postgraduate experience in the diagnosis of emotional and mental disorders.” “If any party desires to obtain discovery . . . by a mental examination, the party shall obtain leave of court.” CCP § 2032.310(a).

The court shall grant a motion for mental examination only for good cause shown. CCP § 2032.320(a); Vinson v.