WILLIAM RANDT v. COLLIN LAM
[…] Rental Housing explained that the presumption would arise only in a tenant’s posteviction suit against the landlord for violation of the ordinance, in which the tenant bears the burden of proof under Evidence Code section 500, and the presumption impermissibly shifted that burden to the landlord. (Rental Housing, at p. 757.)

Randt argues that the presumption at issue here only affects the burden of producing evidence, not the burden of proof, because it is rebuttable. He points to Evidence Code section 604, which states, “The effect of a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is to require the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of fact shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact from the evidence and without regard to the presumption.” The Rental Housing court concluded that the presumption there was not merely one affecting the burden of proof because its wording was not “consistent with or similar to” the language of Evidence Code section 604 in that there was no language in the ordinance provision that “restricts or