WILLIAM RANDT v. COLLIN LAM
[…] C.

At her deposition in February 2016, DeLisi stated that Lam “asked if I had ever thought about relocating. And then he went on to state that if I was, and he said that if I was wanting to move out, he would make it worth my while financially to move out of the building.’ ” Randt argues that the trial court erred in excluding evidence of this statement pursuant to Evidence Code section 1152. Subdivision (a) of this statute provides: “Evidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives, furnished or offered or promised to furnish money . . . to another who has sustained or will sustain . . . loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it.” (Evid. Code, § 1152, subd. (a).) The court permitted evidence that Lam asked DeLisi if she was thinking about moving without reference to the financial offer.