Willow TV International, Inc. v. Elephant Capital PLC
[…] 1. Waiver of Objections

Willow contends that Elephant waived any objections it may have had to the Lall deposition notice because it never served written objections as required under the Code of Civil Procedure.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.410, subdivision (a) provides that “[a]ny party served with a deposition notice that does not comply with Article 2 (commencing with Section 2025.210) waives any error or irregularity unless that party promptly serves a written objection specifying that error or irregularity at least three calendar days prior to the date for which the deposition is scheduled.” Article 2 includes Code of Civil Procedure sections 2025.250-2025.260, which set forth the permissible locations for a deposition in this state.