Filed 8/14/18 Windsor Sacramento Estates v. Anderson CA3
[…] The allegations in the verified petition, Windsor argues, were sufficient to warrant a restraining order under section 527.8. In the absence of a reporter’s transcript of the hearing on the workplace violence restraining order, we are bound to presume sufficient evidence supports the court’s implicit findings that Windsor failed to show a restraining order was appropriate under the circumstances.
Under section 527.8, California’s Workplace Violence Safety Act, an employer may seek a temporary restraining order and an injunction on behalf of an employee who has “suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace.” (§ 527.8, subd. (a).) Section 527.8 was enacted to establish parallel provisions to section 527.6, which authorized injunctive relief where there was a threat of harm due to harassment. (§ 527.6; Scripps Health v. Marin (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 324, 333-334 (Scripps Health) [“section 527.8 was enacted to allow a corporate employer to bring [an injunctive relief] action on behalf of an employee;” it was “intended to enable employers to seek the same remedy for its employees as section 527.6 provides for natural persons”].)
Upon filing a petition for an injunction under section 527.8, an employer may obtain an interim temporary restraining order if the employer “also files a declaration that, to the satisfaction of the court, shows reasonable proof that an employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence by the respondent, and that great or irreparable harm would result to an employee.” (§ 527.8, subd. (e).) A hearing must be held on the employer’s petition for an injunction within a specified period of time, and the temporary restraining order remains in effect until the hearing. (§ 527.8, subds. (g), (h).)
“At the hearing, the judge shall receive any testimony that is relevant and may make an independent inquiry.” (§ 527.8, subd. (j).) “If the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent engaged in unlawful violence or made a credible threat of violence, an order shall issue prohibiting further unlawful violence or threats of violence.” (§ 527.8, subd. (j).) For purposes of the statute, “ ‘[u]nlawful violence’ ” means “any assault or battery, or stalking as prohibited in Section 646.9 of the Penal Code, but shall not include lawful acts of self-defense or defense of others.” (§ 527.8, subd. (b)(7).) A “ ‘[c]redible threat of violence’ ” means a “knowing and willful statement or course of conduct that would place a reasonable person in fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or her immediate family, and that serves no legitimate purpose.” (§ 527.8, subd. (b)(2).) A “ ‘[c]ourse of conduct,’ ” in turn, is “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including . . . following an employee during hours of employment . . . .” (§ 527.8, subd. (b)(1).)