WOODROW WILLIAM BRYAN v. CHERYL BRYAN
[…] Section 1620 provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, spouses cannot, by a contract with each other, alter their legal relations, except as to property.” Section 1500 provides that “[t]he property rights of spouses prescribed by statute may be altered by a premarital agreement or other marital property agreement.” And subdivision (a) of section 721 provides that, subject to subdivision (b) (concerning fiduciary duties), “either spouse may enter into any transaction with the other, or with any other person, respecting property, which either might if unmarried.” Cheryl argues that under sections 1620, 1500, and 721, an oral agreement providing for unequal division of community property that is made during marriage but before a dissolution action has been filed is enforceable notwithstanding section 2550. In other words, according to Cheryl, section 2550