WOODROW WILLIAM BRYAN v. CHERYL BRYAN
[…] [Sic.] Otherwise, Section 2550 would necessarily, but by implication, repeal sections 1620, 1500, and 721 made after marriage but prior to the filing of a petition for dissolution. [Sic.]” In the ensuing pages, Cheryl elaborates on all of these arguments except the first. We address them in turn.

Cheryl’s first argument does not show that the trial court erred. Under section 2581, “property acquired by the parties during marriage in joint form . . . is presumed to be community property,” but the presumption may be rebutted in certain ways identified in the statute. The parties acquired the Water Tech stock during marriage in joint form. The stock was therefore community property unless the presumption was rebutted.