Xiaotian Sun v. Csaba Mester
[…] PG&E proffers evidence that the Mesters admit the PG&E Pole has not been harmful to their health, and they do not seek any damages from PG&E. The Mesters are only concerned that “the pole is in danger of falling or collapsing and thereby causing property damage or possibly starting a fire.” Since the Mesters have not suffered any actual “loss, damages, or injury,” PG&E contends the Mesters may not assert these two claims for nuisance.

Public Utilities Code section 1759, subdivision (a) states, “No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, as provided by law and the rules of court.”