Xiaotian Sun v. Csaba Mester
[…] PG&E does not completely dispose of this cause of action simply by demonstrating a prescriptive right to the current location of the electrical pole and service line.

Accordingly, cross-defendant PG&E’s motion for summary judgment is DENIED. Cross-defendant PG&E’s alternative motion for summary adjudication of the first cause of action of the cross-complaint is DENIED.

C. Nuisance.
D.

PG&E seeks summary adjudication of the second and third causes of action for public nuisance and private nuisance, respectively, are barred here by Public Utilities Code sections 1759 and 2106. Public Utilities Code section 2106 states, in relevant part:

Any public utility which does, causes to be done, or permits any act, matter, or thing prohibited or declared unlawful, or which omits to do any act, matter, or thing required to be done, either by the Constitution, any law of this State, or any order or decision of the commission, shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damages, or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom. If the court finds that the act or omission was wilful, it may, in addition to the actual damages, award exemplary damages. An action to recover for such loss, damage, or injury may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction by any corporation or person.

PG&E proffers evidence that the Mesters admit the PG&E Pole has not been harmful to their health, and they do not seek any damages from PG&E. The Mesters are only concerned that “the pole is in danger of falling or collapsing and thereby causing property damage or possibly starting a fire.”