Case Name: Yash Sandesara v. Gita Kashani, et al.
[…] (Cross-Complaint, ¶16.)
The Kashanis’ cross-complaint asserts causes of action for:
(1) Breach of Contract
(2) Negligence [versus Sandesara and Sunny Patel]
On July 25, 2018, plaintiff Sandesara filed opposition to the Kashanis’ motion to strike.
II. Defendant Kashanis’ motion to strike portions of plaintiff Sandesara’s complaint is DENIED.
Defendant Kashanis move to strike plaintiff fourth cause of action for unlawful business practice and plaintiff’s prayer for attorney’s fees. At paragraph 49 of the complaint, plaintiff identifies Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5 as the statutory basis for attorney’s fees. “Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5 ‘is a codification of the private attorney general doctrine adopted by the California Supreme Court.’ [Citation.] Section 1021.5 provides in relevant part: ‘Upon motion, a court may award attorneys’ fees to a successful party against one or more opposing parties in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest if: (a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement, or of enforcement by one public entity against another public entity, are such as to make the award appropriate, and (c) such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the recovery, if any.’” (Snatchko v. Westfield, LLC (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 469, 496, fn. 15 (Snatchko).)
“ ‘There is no requirement that the intent to seek attorney fees under section 1021.5 must be pleaded in the underlying action.