Case No.: 1-13-CV-255917
[…] Stratton (1986) 187 Cal.App.3d 1407, 1416-1417.) Finally, the proof of service shows that the process server mailed copies of the summons and FAC to Unwam on February 27, 2014. (See Declaration of Lynne Bentley at Exhibit B.) Given this evidentiary showing, the court finds that Plaintiff performed valid substitute service on defendant Unwam.
Finally, with respect to defendant Law Office, Plaintiff argues that the entity was served in compliance with Code of Civil Procedure section 415.95. That section states, in relevant part:
A summons may be served on a business organization, form unknown, by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint during usual office hours with the person who is apparently in charge of the office of that business organization, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid, to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint was left. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 415.95, subd. (a).)
In support, Plaintiff submits a proof of service from the process server filed on March 17, 2014. (See Declaration of Lynne Bentley at Exhibit C.) The proof shows that a copy of the summons and FAC were left with defendant Uduak on February 18, 2014 during normal business hours. (Ibid.) The proof of service indicates that Uduak was authorized to accept service of process on behalf of the Law Office and there is no contrary evidence to dispute that claim. (Ibid.)