Filed 2/20/20 Vinaikin v. American Honda Motor Co., Inc. CA2/3
[…] (§ 583.210, subd. (a).) Subject to limited and narrowly-construed statutory exceptions, the failure to effect service within that time requires dismissal of the plaintiff’s case. (§ 583.250, subd. (a).) Here, plaintiffs do not dispute that they served Honda with the summons and complaint more than three years after filing their original complaint. But they contend the court erred in not tolling the three-year period by 14 months to compensate for their prior attorney’s misconduct. We disagree.
Section 583.210, subdivision (a), provides that “[t]he summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.” The consequence for noncompliance is severe: Dismissal is mandatory.