Filed 2/20/20 Vinaikin v. American Honda Motor Co., Inc. CA2/3
[…] But they contend the court erred in not tolling the three-year period by 14 months to compensate for their prior attorney’s misconduct. We disagree.
Section 583.210, subdivision (a), provides that “[t]he summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.” The consequence for noncompliance is severe: Dismissal is mandatory. Section 583.250, subdivision (a), provides that if service is not made in a timely manner, “(1) The action shall not be further prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held in the action[ ] [and] (2) The action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of any person interested in the action, whether named as a party or not, after notice to the parties.” That section further provides, “[t]he requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” (§ 583.250, subd. (b).)
The service period begins to run on the day the original complaint is filed.