Filed 2/20/20 Vinaikin v. American Honda Motor Co., Inc. CA2/3
[…] They concede they did not serve Honda with the summons and complaint until March 2, 2018.
The Legislature has articulated four conditions that toll the time for service of a summons and complaint. (§ 583.240.) These exceptions to the three-year service period “ ‘must be construed strictly against the plaintiff.’ ” (Inversiones Papaluchi, supra, 20 Cal.App.5th at pp. 1061–1062; Shipley v. Sugita (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 320, 326 (Shipley).)
Section 583.240 provides that the three-year service period may be extended if:
“(a) The defendant was not amenable to the process of the court.
“(b) The prosecution of the action or proceedings in the action was stayed and the stay affected service.
“(c) The validity of service was the subject of litigation by the parties. [or]
“(d) Service, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff’s control. Failure to discover relevant facts or evidence is not a cause beyond the plaintiff’s control for the purpose of this subdivision.”
Primarily, plaintiffs contend that service of the summons and complaint was “impossible, impracticable, or futile” between March 24, 2016, when the court dismissed their case, and May 5, 2017 (dismissal period), when the court set aside the dismissal.