ZIBA HADIZADEHRAISSI vs. KEYVAN SHIRAZI, M.D.
[…] Jogani “called” Dr. Shirazi. Dr. Alpert opines Dr. Jogani could comply with the standard of care only by either calling Dr. Shirazi or providing the report via certified mail.

Defendant, in reply, filed evidentiary objections. Defendant objects to consideration of the Declaration of Alpert on the ground that Alpert is a family physician, and not a gastroenterologist. Defendant therefore contends Alpert is not familiar with the standard of care for gastroenterologists, and is not qualified to render an expert opinion in connection with Defendant’s treatment of Plaintiff.

Evidence Code §720(a) provides, “(a) A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates. Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert.”

Defendant does not cite a case directly on point concerning whether a physician in one practice area can opine concerning the standard of care applicable to a physician in another practice area. Defendant instead cites general law concerning expert testimony.