ZOI KOTTAS v. BEVERLY HOT SPRINGS
[…] We disagree.

It has long been well settled in this and other jurisdictions that “evidence of precautions taken and repairs made after the happening of the accident is not admissible to show a negligent condition at the time of the accident.” (Helling v. Schindler (1904) 145 Cal. 303, 312; see also Dusenbery v. United States (2002) 534 U.S. 161, 172 [122 S.Ct. 694, 702, 151 L.Ed.2d 597, 607-608]; Fed. Rules Evid., rule 407.)

Evidence Code section 1151 (hereafter “section 1151”) codifies the rule: “When, after the occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously, would have tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is inadmissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event.”