NGUYEN v. VALLCO SHOPPING MALL, LLC - Julie Cliff represented the plaintiff in this matter.
[…] The judge in the court order said the motion Cliff's office filed was denied for not complying with this requirement.
The judge then imposed sanctions per section 2024.480(j), which says:
"The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel an answer or production, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust."
The judge also referred to section 2023.020, which states sanctions are required by failing to meet and confer as required:
"Notwithstanding the outcome of the particular discovery motion, the court shall impose a monetary sanction ordering that any party or attorney who fails to confer as required pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct."