Bomemo v Petrena, Los Angeles County Superior Court Case Number 16K15412.
[…] Plaintiff would be given 20 days to answer the discovery.
The judge also said sanctions of $1376.14 would be imposed against attorney Leon Laufer, as well as his clients.
When it came time for the court hearing on the motions attorney Laufer did not appear, but agreed to the tentative ruling via email.
The judge then adopted the tentative order as the final ruling of the court.
Leon Laufer's state bar record reflects two prior suspension orders.
First, he was suspended for violating a rule of professional conduct and Business and Professional Code section 6106.
That law says "The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension."
Next, attorney Laufer was criminally convicted for accepted false or fraudulent claims against insurance companies.
The bar record refers to insurance companies being defrauded of $60,000.