Lawzilla
[…] Potential Criminal Conduct

It appears to us an attorney who has been involuntarily placed on inactive status, and not eligible to practice law, but who nonetheless continues as if he were an active attorney, may be engaged in the unauthorized practice of law and criminal conduct.

Business and Professions Code section 6125 states:

No person shall practice law in California unless the person is an active licensee of the State Bar.

We believe that encompassed Thomas Loversky. He was apparently involuntarily removed from active status by the Bar.

Business and Professions Code section 6126(b) states:

Any person who has been involuntarily enrolled as an inactive licensee of the State Bar ... and thereafter practices or attempts to practice law, advertises or holds himself or herself out as practicing or otherwise entitled to practice law, is guilty of a crime punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code or in a county jail for a period not to exceed six months.


This raises the question: after being forced into inactive status, did attorney Loversky do any of the following criminal acts?

- Practice law

- Attempt to practice law

- Hold himself out as practicing law

- Hold himself out as entitled to practice law