Branzuela v Koo, San Mateo County Superior Court Case Number 19-CIV-01274.
[…] As stated in the court's order, plaintiff's counsel then provided the judge with Scribner's own July 10th email and agreement, and that discovery had been emailed on July 19th and also mailed on July 22nd.
The judge also noted Zachary Scribner confirmed receipt of the discovery responses at 3:35 pm on July 19th.
Judge Orders $2180 Sanctions
The court found that defendants had not met and conferred in good faith before filing the motion to compel.
The judge imposed sanctions of $2180 against Scribner's clients.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.020 provides "Notwithstanding the outcome of the particular discovery motion, the court shall impose a monetary sanction ordering that any party or attorney who fails to confer as required pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct."
In our opinion attorney Zachary Scribner is lucky the judge only ordered sanctions.
From what we read it appears to us the judge could have referred Scribner to the California State Bar for discipline, including potential suspension or disbarment.