ALAN GJUROVICH v. MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SERVICES, INC
[…] “(a) Give notice of rescission to the party as to whom he rescinds; and

“(b) Restore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party do likewise, unless the latter is unable or positively refuses to do so.”

The rescinding party’s failure to give notice or restore the benefits received under the contract is addressed in section 1693, which provides in full:

“When relief based upon rescission is claimed in an action or proceeding, such relief shall not be denied because of delay in giving notice of rescission unless such delay has been substantially prejudicial to the other party.

“A party who has received benefits by reason of a contract that is subject to rescission and who in an action or proceeding seeks relief based upon rescission shall not be denied relief because of a delay in restoring or in tendering restoration of such benefits before judgment unless such delay has been substantially prejudicial to the other party; but the court may make a tender of restoration a condition of its judgment.” (Italics added.)

Plaintiffs’ application of this statute to the facts of this case does not address the qualifying phrase “unless such delay has been substantially prejudicial to the other party.” (§ 1693.) Thus, plaintiffs’ argument that “the Court can not deny Relief based on a failure to tender a debt, which is exactly what the trial Court did, Violating the Rescission Statute in California Civil Code Section 1693” does not accurately set forth the law of California. An accurate statement is that a court can deny relief when “a delay in restoring or in tendering restoration of the benefits … has been substantially prejudicial to the other party.” (§ 1693.) Here, the fact that a foreclosure sale was completed in November 2008 establishes that MERS and the lender’s successor in interest (i.e., GMACM) changed their position based on plaintiffs’ failure to restore or tender restoration of the benefits received in the loan transaction.