ALAN GJUROVICH v. MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SERVICES, INC
[…] (See Ram v. OneWest Bank, FSB (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 1, 12-13 [quiet title action alleged the trustee was unauthorized to conduct nonjudicial foreclosure; demurrer properly sustained because trustee had been properly substituted under the deed of trust and § 2934a].)

C. Statutory Rescission and the Failure to Tender the Debt

Plaintiffs contend the trial court violated section 1693 by sustaining the demurrer on the ground plaintiffs failed to tender the amount of the debt. The procedure for rescission of a contract is set forth in section 1691, which provides in relevant part:

“Subject to Section 1693, to effect a rescission a party to the contract must, promptly upon discovering the facts which entitle him to rescind if he is free from duress, menace, undue influence or disability and is aware of his right to rescind:

“(a) Give notice of rescission to the party as to whom he rescinds; and

“(b) Restore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party do likewise, unless the latter is unable or positively refuses to do so.”

The rescinding party’s failure to give notice or restore the benefits received under the contract is addressed in section 1693, which provides in full: