CHRISTOPHER NATHANIEL EL-BEY-WASHINGTON v. ELLAOISE WASHINGTON
[…] On August 2, 2017, appellant filed a notice to appeal of the order dismissing the action.

DISCUSSION

Appellant challenges the trial court’s dismissal of his case with prejudice. The California Supreme Court has instructed that an order dismissing an action is presumed correct and may not be reversed on appeal unless the appellant meets his or her burden of showing that the trial court abused its discretion. (Howard v. Thrifty Drug & Discount Stores (1995) 10 Cal.4th 424, 443.)

The trial court acted within its discretion in imposing a sanction of dismissal. Government Code section 68608, subdivision (b), permits a trial judge to dismiss an action for failure to comply with provisions of the Trial Court Delay Reduction Act “if it appears that less severe sanctions would not be effective after taking into account the effect of previous sanctions or previous lack of compliance in the case.” As suggested by that language, in deciding whether to impose the sanction of dismissal, “judges are required to consider the history of the conduct of the case.” (Tliche v.