Filed 7/23/19 Gordon v. 28th Dist. Agricultural Assn. CA4/2
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1401; Ruiz, at p. 843.) “Authentication of a writing means (a) the introduction of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding that it is the writing that the proponent of the evidence claims it is or (b) the establishment of such facts by any other means provided by law.” (Evid. Code, § 1400.)
Civil Code section 1633.9 addresses authentication of an electronic signature. Such authentication establishes the electronic signature is, in fact, the signature of the person the proponent claims it is. (Ruiz, supra, 232 Cal.App.4th at p. 843; Evid. Code, § 1400.) Civil Code section 1633.9, subdivision (a), states: “An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy [effectiveness or value] of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.9, subd. (a), italics added.)