VERIZON CALIFORNIA, INC v. CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF TAX AND FEE ADMINISTRATION
[…] THIRD APPELLATE DISTRICT

(Sacramento)

—-

VERIZON CALIFORNIA, INC.,

Plaintiff and Appellant,

v.

CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF TAX AND FEE ADMINISTRATION,

Defendant and Respondent.

C084551

(Super. Ct. No. 34201600196022CUMCGDS)

The Sales and Use Tax Law (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 6001 et seq.) imposes sales and use taxes on retailers and purchasers for the sale, use, storage, or consumption of “tangible personal property” within California. Certain categories of property are excluded from the definition of tangible personal property and therefore not subject to sales and use taxation. Under section 6016.5, tangible personal property does not include “telephone and telegraph lines, electrical transmission and distribution lines, and the poles, towers, or conduit by which they are supported or in which they are contained.”

Plaintiff Verizon California, Inc. (Verizon) paid use taxes on “completed telephone cables,” “completed conduit,” and “completed telephone poles” that it purchased for use in its telecommunications system in California.