VERIZON CALIFORNIA, INC v. CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF TAX AND FEE ADMINISTRATION
[…] [Citation.]” [Citation.] If a statute is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation, the court may consider the statute’s purpose, the evils to be remedied, the legislative history, public policy, and contemporaneous administrative construction. [Citation.] In addition, the court may consider the consequences that will flow from a particular interpretation.’ ” (MCI, supra, 28 Cal.App.5th at p. 643.)

“The interpretation of a statute presents a question of law. [Citation.] Accordingly, we interpret section 6016.5 de novo.” (MCI, supra, 28 Cal.App.5th at p. 643.)

II. Analysis

Verizon asserts that the plain language of section 6016.5, which excludes from the definition of tangible personal property “telephone and telegraph lines, . . . and the poles, towers, or conduit by which they are supported or in which they are contained,” excludes uninstalled completed cables, completed conduit, and completed poles from the applicability of the use tax. (Italics added.) In construing section 6016.5, our focus, like that of the MCI court, is on the word “lines.”