VERIZON CALIFORNIA, INC v. CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF TAX AND FEE ADMINISTRATION
[…] Verizon commenced this action for a refund pursuant to section 6933.

In a first amended complaint, Verizon asserted a single cause of action. Verizon stated that California imposes a sales tax on all retailers for the privilege of making sales of tangible personal property, and imposes a use tax on the storage, use, or other consumption of tangible personal property. “Tangible personal property” is defined in section 6016 as “personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or which is in any other manner perceptible to the senses.” Verizon stated that section 6016.5 provided an exclusion from that definition of tangible personal property. That section stated, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, ‘tangible personal property,’ for purposes of this part, does not include telephone and telegraph lines, electrical transmission and distribution lines, and the poles, towers, or conduit by which they are supported or in which they are contained.” Relying on principles of statutory construction as well as a dictionary definition defining “line” as “a telephone . . . wire or cable,” Verizon asserted that, “because the subject cables purchased by [Verizon] during the periods at issue are completed ‘telephone’ ‘lines,’ they are, along with