VERIZON CALIFORNIA, INC v. CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF TAX AND FEE ADMINISTRATION
[…] The Board denied Verizon’s claims. Verizon commenced this action for a refund pursuant to section 6933.

In a first amended complaint, Verizon asserted a single cause of action. Verizon stated that California imposes a sales tax on all retailers for the privilege of making sales of tangible personal property, and imposes a use tax on the storage, use, or other consumption of tangible personal property. “Tangible personal property” is defined in section 6016 as “personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or which is in any other manner perceptible to the senses.” Verizon stated that section 6016.5 provided an exclusion from that definition of tangible personal property.