Clyde Berg, et al. v. Metaview Wholesale Investments, LP
[…] (See Consolidated Management Group, LLC v. Department of Corporations (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 598, 610 [“Where profits are to come substantially from the efforts of others (the typical case in a limited partnership), a security will be present.”].)

The demurrer to the tenth cause of action is OVERRULED.

6. Twelfth Cause of Action for Accounting

Corporations Code section 15904.08, subdivision (b)(1) provides that “[a] general partner’s duty of loyalty to the limited partnership and the other partners is limited to the following: (1) to account to the limited partnership . . . any property, profit, or benefit derived by the general partner in the conduct . . . of the limited partnership’s activities or derived from a use by the general partner of limited partnership property.” The duties imposed by section 15904.08 apply to general partners. Here, MetaView LLC was a general partner.