Clyde Berg, et al. v. Metaview Wholesale Investments, LP
[…] The Slivas also assert, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10, subdivision (f), that the second cause of action fails for uncertainty.

1. First Cause of Action for Derivative Relief under Corp. Code section 15910.01

In the first cause of action, Plaintiffs bring a direct action against the Slivas (and the other defendants) under section 15910.01 of the Corporations Code. To assert such an action, a plaintiff must allege that he or she is a partner and is bringing the action “against the limited partnership or another partner for legal or equitable relief . . . to enforce the rights and otherwise protect the interests of the partner . . . .” (Corp.