DARREN CHAKER v. SAN DIEGO SUPERIOR COURT
[…] (Id. at p. 741.)

B. Analysis

Chaker contends the trial court erred when it failed to strike the portion of the 2001 prefiling order applying the requirement to all litigation, whether initiated in propria persona or through counsel. He contends the order’s language purporting to bar him from initiating new litigation through counsel conflicts with the plain language of section 391.7, subdivision (a), which “prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the . . . presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed.” (Italics added.)