DARREN CHAKER v. SAN DIEGO SUPERIOR COURT
[…] The trial court noted that Chaker’s conduct in the postjudgment collection litigation “[met] and exceed[ed] most if not all” of the definitional criteria for a vexatious litigant: i.e., one who “repeatedly relitigates or attempts to relitigate, in propria persona, . . . issues of fact or law, determined or concluded by the final determination against the same defendant . . . as to whom the litigation was finally determined” (§ 391, subd. (b)(2)); one who “repeatedly files unmeritorious motions . . . or engages in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay” (§ 391, subd. (b)(3)); or one who “[h]as previously been declared to be a vexatious litigant by any state or federal court of record in any action or proceeding based upon the same or substantially similar facts, transaction, or occurrence” (§ 391, subd. (b)(4)). The trial court noted: “Instead of attempting to pay off the [final, nonappealable] judgment, [Chaker] has raised every possible roadblock to [opposing counsel’s] lawful collection activities (while, it must be noted, interest continues to accrue at 10%).