KENT A. MCNAUGHTON v. NEWPORT HARBOR OFFICES & MARINA, LLC
[…] DISCUSSION

1. Governing Law

Section 17707.03, subdivision (a), authorizes any member of a limited liability company to file an action in court to “decree the dissolution of a limited liability company” in specified circumstances. Among the circumstances justifying an action for dissolution are when “[t]he management of the limited liability company is deadlocked or subject to internal dissension” (§ 17707.03, subd. (b)(4)), or when “[t]hose in control of the limited liability company have been guilty of, or have knowingly countenanced, persistent and pervasive fraud, mismanagement, or abuse of authority” (§ 17707.03, subd. (b)(5)).