KVB, INC v. COUNTY OF GLENN
[…] But they still tender “evidence” in the broad sense. (See, e.g., Bowman v. City of Berkeley (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 572, 583 [under CEQA fair argument standard, “Statements of area residents . . . may qualify as substantial evidence”].) Requiring an oath and cross-examination would depart from longstanding practice; imposing such requirements–apart from discouraging the public input central to CEQA (see Georgetown Preservation Society v. County of El Dorado (2018) 30 Cal.App.5th 358, 379)–would breach a statute barring courts from creating new CEQA requirements. (See § 21083.1 [courts should not interpret CEQA “in a manner which imposes procedural or substantive requirements beyond those explicitly stated in this division or in” CEQA regulations].)

We are not persuaded that the differences between a true judicial proceeding and a discretionary CEQA hearing mean the judicial exhaustion requirement cannot be applied: This was a quasi-judicial CEQA hearing. (See Western States Petroleum Assn. v.