KVB, INC v. COUNTY OF GLENN
[…] Based on a long delay in certifying an EIR, a project proponent sued for damages and to compel a lead agency to certify an EIR. (Id. at pp. 1253-1255.) Schellinger held no so-called “deemed approved” statutes provided for such relief (id. at pp. 1259-1260), and that the sought-after certification order would interfere with the lead agency’s discretion (id. at pp. 1265-1266).

We agree with Schellinger that a trial court cannot order a lead agency to exercise its discretion in any particular way. (See § 21168.9, subd. (c).) But that does not mean the recirculation resolution was not final enough to challenge by mandamus. By statute, “If a court finds . . . that any determination, finding, or decision of a public agency has been made without compliance with this division, the court shall enter an order that includes one or more of the following: [¶] (1) A mandate that the determination, finding, or decision be voided by the public agency, in whole or in part. [¶] (2) . . . [¶] (3) A mandate that the public agency take specific action as may be necessary to bring the determination, finding, or decision into compliance with this division.” (Id., subd. (a), italics added.) The use in the statute of the word “any” equates to “all” or “every.” (See Siskiyou County Farm Bureau v.