KVB, INC v. COUNTY OF GLENN
[…] (See § 21083.1 [courts should not interpret CEQA “in a manner which imposes procedural or substantive requirements beyond those explicitly stated in this division or in” CEQA regulations].)

We are not persuaded that the differences between a true judicial proceeding and a discretionary CEQA hearing mean the judicial exhaustion requirement cannot be applied: This was a quasi-judicial CEQA hearing. (See Western States Petroleum Assn. v. Superior Court (1995) 9 Cal.4th 559, 566-567; § 21168 [“a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in a public agency”].) It had sufficient indicia of a judicial proceeding to support the judicial exhaustion doctrine.

Further, by statute there are generally only two ways to review a CEQA determination; administrative and traditional mandamus.

Under Public Resources Code section 21168:

“Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void or annul a determination, finding, or decision of a public agency, made as a result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in a public agency, on the grounds of noncompliance with the provisions of this division shall be in accordance with the provisions of Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure.

“In any such action, the court shall not exercise its independent judgment on the evidence but shall only determine whether the act or decision is supported by substantial evidence in the light of the whole record.” (Italics added.)

Under Public Resources Code section 21168.5: