LARRY BROWN v. WELLS FARGO BANK
[…] Consequently, Brown contends joinder presents no impediment to this appeal.

C. Analysis

Our evaluation of whether the Lekas were required to be joined as parties to the preforeclosure proceedings in this action is based on the statutory text of California’s compulsory joinder statute, section 389. First, the record establishes the Lekas were “subject to service of process” as the phrase is used in subdivision (a) of section 389 because they submitted declarations in support of the request for preliminary injunction and were available to testify at the hearing. Second, nothing in the record suggests their “joinder w[ould] deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action.” (§ 389, subd. (a).)

Consequently, joinder of the Lekas in the action was required if one of the statutory conditions for joinder existed. Those statutory conditions are set forth in the language stating parties must be joined “if (1) in [their] absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) [they] claim an interest relating to the subject of the action and [are] so situated that the disposition of the action in [their] absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede [their] ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of [their] claimed interest.” (§ 389, subd. (a).)

Brown’s third amended complaint includes claims attempting to establish the Lekas’s deed of trust is void. A proceeding that voids a deed of trust might allow the creditor to sue the borrower personally for the amount of the unsecured debt.