MICHAEL TERPKO v. JAIME GAY
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing, the court granted the motion to change venue noting that “the kids are [in Santa Clara], they’re going to school there, the therapists are there, their father’s there, they’re living with their father.” We review the trial court’s order for an abuse of discretion. (State Bd. of Equalization v. Superior Court (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 951, 954.)

Jaime contends the court erred in relying on the children’s change of primary residence because section 397 does not “say venue can be changed based on the primary residence of the minors.” But section 397, subdivision (c) permits a change of venue “[w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.” When the primary dispute in an action is the custody of the children, the children’s primary place of residence is a reasonable factor to consider.