Oliphant Financial, LLC vs. Alyc Maselli
[…] (California Evidence (Ev.C) §647; see Palm Properties Inv., LLC v. Yadegar (2011) 194 C.A.4th 1419, 1427 [in unlawful detainer action, exclusion of landlord’s proof of service on hearsay grounds was error; where service is carried out by registered process server, Ev.C. 647 eliminates necessity of calling process server as witness in unlawful detainer actions as in other actions]). As explained in Evidence Code section 604, “[t]he effect of a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is to require the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of fact shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact from the evidence and without regard to the presumption.” The only evidence provided by Defendant that she was not served with the summons and complaint is her statement in her declaration that she “was not at the property at this date and time due to staying with my parents at their home, because of my and other surgeries in the family.”