Branch Banking & Trust, et al. v. County of Santa Clara
[…] In turn, subdivision (b) states that a claim shall be presented to the state by delivery or mailing to an office of the VC Board. The section “reflects the Legislature’s intent to precisely identify those who may receive claims” and eliminate confusion and uncertainty resulting from different claims procedures. (DiCampli-Mintz, supra, 55 Cal.4th at pp. 990, 992.)

In the event a plaintiff fails to comply with Government Code section 915, subdivisions (a) or (b), it may establish compliance with the presentation requirement via subdivision (e), which states the following: “A claim, amendment or application shall be deemed to have been presented in compliance with this section even though it is not delivered or mailed as provided in this section if, within the time prescribed for presentation thereof, any of the following apply: (1) It is actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor or board of a local public entity. (2) It is actually received at an office of the [VC Board]. (3) If against the California State University, it is actually received by the Trustees of the California State University. (4) If against a judicial branch entity or judge, it is actually received by the court executive officer, court clerk/administrator, court clerk, or secretariat of the judicial branch entity.” Compliance with this subdivision “requires actual receipt of the misdirected claim by one of the designated recipients.” (DiCampli-Mintz, supra, 55 Cal.4th at p. 992.)

B. The County’s Initial Burden