Alejandro Gomez v. City of Mountain View
[…] (See In re Groundwater Cases, supra, 154 Cal.App.4th, at p. 689; see also Cerna v. City of Oakland, supra, 161 Cal.App.4th, at p.1349.) Accordingly, he has not alleged sufficient facts to support a direct liability claim against the County based on the assertion that the County’s employees owed ministerial duties.

To summarize, Plaintiff has not pleaded sufficient facts to support a claim for direct liability against the County.

2. Vicarious Liability

Government Code sections 815.2 states that a public entity may be vicariously liable for its employees’ acts or omissions “if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee.” (Gov. Code, § 815.2, subd. (a).)