Alejandro Gomez v. City of Mountain View
[…] B. Liability Under the Government Claims Act

The Government Claims Act provides that a public entity may only be liable for injury as provided by statute. (Gov. Code, § 815, subd. (a).) By statute, a public entity may be vicariously liable for its employees’ acts or omissions (Gov. Code, § 815.2) or directly liable for breach of mandatory duty (Gov. Code, § 815.6). To state a claim against a public entity, the plaintiff must plead each material fact with particularity. (Lopez v. Southern Cal. Rapid Transit Dist. (1985) 40 Cal.3d 780, 795.)

1. Direct Liability

Government Code section 815.6 provides: “Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.” (Gov. Code, § 815.6.) As a threshold issue, the plaintiff must specifically identify the applicable enactment that imposes the alleged mandatory duty in the complaint. (Cerna v.