Filed 4/4/19 Isom v. Scarlatelli CA4/2
[…] (In re Marriage of Edwards (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 456, 460.) Under Probate Code section 21109, “[a] transferee who fails to survive the transferor of an at-death transfer . . . does not take under the instrument.” (Prob. Code, §21109, subd. (a), italics added, unlabeled statutory citations refer to this code.)
Here, the 1975 divorce judgment did not obligate Troy to give any of his estate to appellants upon his passing. His only testamentary obligation under that judgment was to provide for Betty Jo. However, by the time he passed away, Betty Jo had been deceased for decades. While section 21110 makes an exception to the lapse rule (commonly called the antilapse statute), the exception applies only where the “transferee” is “kindred of the transferor or kindred of a surviving, deceased, or former spouse of the transferor, but does not mean a spouse of the transferor.” Betty Jo, as a former spouse, does not meet the antilapse statute’s definition of transferee. (Estate of Dye (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 966, 982 [current spouse was not a “transferee” under section 21110].)