Filed 4/4/19 Isom v. Scarlatelli CA4/2
[…] E. Undue Influence
F.
1. Shirley
2.
Appellants argue the court should have applied Family Code section 721’s presumption of undue influence to Shirley, and its failure to do so is reversible error. We disagree. The presumption does not apply, and even if it did, the error would be harmless.
“Spouses have the right to enter into property-related transactions with each other.” (In re Marriage of Fossum (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 336, 343 (Fossum).) However, Family Code section 721 makes clear “spouses occupy a confidential and fiduciary relationship with each other” (Fossum, at pp. 343-344) and thus the statute “imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other.” (Fam. Code, § 721, subd. (b).) As a matter of public policy, our courts have held whenever “an interspousal transaction results in one spouse obtaining an advantage over the other, a rebuttable presumption of undue influence will attach to the transaction.”