SHERED HOLIDAY, LLC v. AMERICAN CONSTRUCTION CORP
[…] In the concluding paragraph in its motion, Holiday asserted that Tofel “is merely a renaming and continuation” of American Construction, and also asserted that Tofel and American Hotel are “alter egos” of American Construction. We interpret Holiday’s argument as asserting (1) American Hotel was an alter ego of American Construction; and (2) Tofel was a successor of American Construction.

B. LAW FOR AMENDING A JUDGMENT

Code of Civil Procedure section 1287.4 provides, “If an [arbitration] award is confirmed, judgment shall be entered in conformity therewith. The judgment so entered has the same force and effect as, and is subject to all the provisions of law relating to, a judgment in a civil action of the same jurisdictional classification; and it may be enforced like any other judgment of the court in which it is entered, in an action of the same jurisdictional classification.”

“Under section 187, the trial court is authorized to amend a judgment to add additional judgment debtors.