Kathleen Carroll vs. State of California
[…] (Hood v. Hacienda La Puente Unified School Dist. (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th
435, 441.)

As a result, defendants Kindall and Janssen’s demurrer to the second cause of action
on the basis that Plaintiff failed to allege exhaustion of administrative remedies is
sustained without leave to amend. Leave to amend is not given as Plaintiff neither
requested leave nor does there appear to be any reasonable possibility that Plaintiff
could cure the defect.

Statute of Limitations

Defendants next argue that the WPA is time barred with respect to the individual
defendants pursuant to Government Code § 19630 which provides that an action “shall
not be brought by any person having or claiming to have a cause of action or
complaint or ground for issuance of any complaint or legal remedy for wrongs or
grievances based on or related to any civil service law in this state, unless that action
or proceeding is commenced and served within one year after that cause of action or
complaint or ground for issuance of any writ or legal remedy first arose.” They argue
that the statute bars the action against all individual defendants for any participation in
Plaintiff’s termination on November 29, 2010.
Plaintiff first argues that § 19630 does not apply because that statute is located within