Willow Family Housing vs. Department of Housing
[…] US Fund and Investment Consultants, LP, a limited partner of WPH. (FAC ¶¶ 17, 18.)
Further, as seen from HCD’s opposition, WPH’s general partner CVCAH is the sole
entity authorized to take action with respect to WPH. (Rubin Decl. Exhs. G and H.)
CVCAH wrote to its limited partner and indicated that only CVCAH had the authority to
take action and demanded that the instant lawsuit be dismissed. (Id. Exh. N.) The
Corporations Code makes clear that a “limited partner does not have the right or power
as a limited partner to act for or bind the limited partnership.” (Corp. Code §
15903.02.) Plaintiff argues that the action has been pled as a derivative action
pursuant to Corporations Code § 15910.02 which authorizes a partner to bring a
derivative action to enforce a right of the limited partnership if the “(1) the partner first
makes a demand on the general partners, requesting that they cause the limited
partnership to bring an action to enforce the right, and the general partners do not
bring the action within a reasonable time; or (2) a demand would be futile.” The
amended complaint makes such allegations at ¶ 18. “The purpose of a limited
partner’s derivative action is to enforce a claim which the limited partnership
possesses against others…but which the partnership refuses to enforce. [citations