Filed 2/23/09
[…] James II notes that the no contest clause in the Trust provides that it applies to any action that seeks to “void, nullify, or set aside this trust or any of its provisions.” However, the identical language appeared in the no contest clause at issue in Rossi. (See fn. 8, ante.) Thus, Rossi cannot be distinguished on this ground.
James II notes that section 82 provides in relevant part, “(a) ‘Trust’ includes the following: (1) An express trust, private or charitable, with additions thereto, wherever and however created.” (Italics added.) James II claims that the italicized portion of the statute indicates that “amendments to the Trust documents [are] part of the trust.”