Filed 2/23/09
[…] James II claimed that Cynthia’s challenge to the validity of either the First Amendment or the Power of Appointment would violate the Trust’s no contest clause. James II also argued that Cynthia’s proposed petition would violate the no contest clause of the Trust to the extent that the petition sought to eliminate the right of James II or Mark to receive any portion of the Trust’s assets on the ground that they had contested the validity of the Trust.
James II also cited section 82, subdivision (a)(1), which defines a “trust” as including, “An express trust, private or charitable, with additions thereto, wherever and however created.” (Italics added.) James II argued that pursuant to the italicized phrase in section 82, subdivision (a)(1), “the statute includes amendments to the Trust document as part of the trust.”