Edward Cahoon v. Governing Board Ventura Unified School District
[…] When the school district attempted to terminate the teacher, the teacher claimed that the Education Code did not specifically mention nolo contendere pleas as grounds for dismissal and ultimately settled with the school district. Senator Edward Royce, the author of Senate Bill 2072, stated that “SB 2072 simply clarifies the law by specifically including a plea of nolo contendere as automatic grounds for termination.”

Education Code, section 45123 was amended to add subdivision (a) which provides that a nolo contendere plea to a sex offense “shall be deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of this subdivision.”

The Legislature made no substantive changes with respect to convictions for controlled substance offenses. Subdivision (b) was added to Education Code section 45123 to provide: “No person shall be employed or retained in employment by a school district, who has been convicted of a controlled substance offense as defined in section 44011.” (Emphasis added.)

District contends that Education Code section 44009, which defines “conviction” to include nolo contendere pleas (ante, fn. 1), implicitly amends Education Code section 45123, subdivision (b).