Edward Cahoon v. Governing Board Ventura Unified School District
[…] In contrast, a district employee “convicted” of a controlled substance offense may be re-employed “if the governing board of the school district determined from the evidence presented, that the person has been rehabilitated for at least five years.” (Educ. Code, 45123, subd. (d).)

Senate Bill 2072 also amended Education Code section 44836 to distinguish between convictions for sex offenses and convictions for controlled substance offenses with respect to certificated employees, i.e., teachers. After 1990, section 44836 provided that school districts may not “employ or retain in employment persons in public school service who have been convicted, or who have been convicted following a plea of nolo contendere to charges, of any sex offense as defined in Section 44010.” (Emphasis added.)

The same language is not used for convictions for substance abuse offenses. As amended, Education Code section 44836, provided: “Governing boards of school districts also shall not employ or retain in employment persons in public school service who have been convicted of any controlled substance offense as defined in Section 44011.” Senate Bill 2072 further amended Education Code section 44836 to provide: “However, a governing board may employ a person convicted of a controlled substance offense in a position requiring certification qualifications if that person holds an appropriate credential issued by the Commission for Teacher Preparation and Licensing.”

District asserts that the employment of a convicted drug offender, even where the conviction is based on a nolo contendere plea, eviscerates the intent of Senate Bill 2072 which is to protect children in public schools. We reject the argument.