Alivia Stricklin vs. Security Industry Specialists, Inc
[…] Defendant filed this motion to compel arbitration on June 18, 2018. On July 2, plaintiff filed a second action against SIS, asserting a single claim under the Private Attorneys General Act (“PAGA”) based on the same facts set forth above. That case, Stricklin v. Security Industry Specialists, Inc. (Super. Ct. Santa Clara County, No. 18-CV-330523) is also pending in this Department, but is beyond the scope of the present motion.

II. Legal Standard

Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2 provides that a court must grant a petition to compel arbitration “if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate … exists, unless it determines that: (a) The right to compel arbitration has been waived by the petitioner; or (b) Grounds exist for the revocation of the agreement,” among other exceptions. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.2; see also 9 U.S.C. § 3 [the court must grant a motion to compel arbitration if any suit is brought upon “any issue referable to arbitration under an agreement for such arbitration”].)