Barbara Borkowski vs. Stewart Title Guaranty Company
[…] While any interest in real property, legal or equitable, may be seized and sold under execution, only real property actually owned by the judgment debtor will support a judgment lien.” Belieu v. Power (1921) 54 Cal. App. 244, 247. A judgment lien on real property is created under a money judgment by recording an abstract of the judgment in the office of the county recorder of the county where the real property is located. (CCP § 697.310, subd. (a).) Indeed, a judgment lien on real property is a general lien, attaching to practically all of the judgment debtor’s real property interests where an abstract of judgment is recorded. (§ 697.340, subd. (a) [“A judgment lien on real property attaches to all interests in real property in the county where the lien is created (whether present or future, vested or contingent, legal or equitable) that are subject to enforcement of the money judgment against the judgment debtor pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 695.010) of Chapter 1 at the time the lien was created …”]; Livingston v. Rice (1955) 131 Cal.App.2d 1, 3-4.) The lien is created even though the particular real property interests are not described, and regardless of whether the judgment creditor even knows they exist.