BEN JEWELRY, INC. vs. DONALD E. GRUENBERG INC
[…] On the other hand, DGE contends that there was no consignment. Rather, the Ring was purchased by BJI for $750,000, and the $100,000 deposit paid to DGE was non-refundable. [DGE’s Response to UMF 5] When BJI failed to pay the $650,000 balance due on the Ring, the agreement to purchase the Ring was breached. [DGE’s Response to UMF 7] Though DGE does not brief the issue, the Court also finds that there is evidence that makes Commercial Code section 2201, subdivision (2) applicable to the instant case rather than section 2201, subdivision (1). Section 2201, subdivision (2) provides that “[b]etween merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subdivision (1) against the party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within 10 days after it is received. (Comm. Code, § 2201(2).) DGE contends that a bill of sale requiring payment of the $650,000 balance for the Ring was sent to BJI. (DGE’s Response to UMF 12; Gruenberg Decl., ¶ 7, Ex. B.)