Bittner v. Nelson
[…] It is not enough that the complaint might be barred. (See Marshall v. Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 1397, 1403.) “To determine the statute of limitations which applies to a cause of action it is necessary to identify the nature of the cause of action, i.e., the ‘gravamen’ of the cause of action.” (Lehman v. Sup. Ct. (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 109, 122.)

Defendants argue that the first and second causes of action for fraudulent inducement and conversion, respectively, are barred by the three-year statute of limitations found in Code of Civil Procedure section 338. The statute of limitations for fraud is three years, and “is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 338, subd. (d).) “The courts interpret discovery in this context to mean not when the plaintiff became aware of the specific wrong alleged, but when the plaintiff suspected or should have suspected that an injury was caused by wrongdoing.” (Kline v.