BROADCAST MUSIC INC VS FLIX ENTERTAINMENT GROUP LLC
[…] Petitioner also claims that it has been unable to satisfy the judgment through a writ of execution issued on May 6, 2013. (Aires Decl., ¶ 3).

Petitioner moves for appointment of a receiver to aid in the enforcement of the judgment entered on November 15, 2012. Specifically, Petitioner seeks appointment of a receiver to aid in the transfer by sale of Respondent’s interest in California Liquor License No. 380374 (the “License”).

After reading and considering the moving papers, the Court renders the following decision:

Discussion

Code of Civil Procedure section 564(b) provides in relevant part:

A receiver may be appointed by the court in which an action or proceeding is pending, or by a judge thereof, in the following cases:

(3) After judgment, to carry the judgment into effect.