Cherilyn Lanni vs. Ca Montessori Project
[…] Defendant seeks Plaintiff’s compliance with the August 7, 2018 discovery order as well as monetary sanctions pursuant to both statutes. Specifically, Defendant argues that Plaintiff should be compelled to appear for a psychiatric examination with Dr. Greene for no longer than four hours, where Dr. Greene will administer the MCMI IV and RISB.

In opposition, Plaintiff argues that the Court’s order did not comply with the requirements of CCP § 2032.320 and Carpenter v. Superior Court (2006) 141 Cal. App. 4th 249. Section 2032.320(d) states that “[a]n order granting a physical or mental examination shall specify the person or persons who may perform the examination, as well as the time, place, manner, diagnostic tests and procedures, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination.” (CCP § 2032.320(d).) Plaintiff contends that because the Court’s August 7 Order does not spell out these specifics in the order itself, the order is defective, and the conditions for the psychiatric examination are unclear and up for negotiation.