CHRISTOPHER PRATER v. MARK SANCHEZ
[…] It was filed before Defendant’s Answer to the FAC was filed on July 13, 2017. It is therefore impossible for the motion to perform its function as the equivalent of a general demurrer to an answer. Even if this could be overlooked Plaintiff’s motion has not satisfied the requirement of establishing that each cause of action in his operative pleading, the First Amended Complaint, “states facts sufficient to constitute a cause or causes of action against the defendant,” as required by CCP § 438(c)(1)(A). As the motion was filed prematurely, it does not address the answer or establish that “the answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense to the complaint,” as also required by CCP § 438(c)(1)(A).

Line 4