CHRISTOPHER PRATER v. MARK SANCHEZ
[…] It is unopposed by Plaintiff.

A party may promptly move for a protective order before, during, or after a deposition. (CCP, § 2025.420(a).) For good cause shown, the court may make any order that justice requires to protect the party from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. (CCP, § 2025.420(b).) The burden is on the moving party to establish “good cause” for the relief requested. (CCP, § 2025.420(b); Emerson Elec. Co. v. Sup. Ct. (1997) 16 Cal.4th 1101, 1110.)

A motion to appoint a discovery referee may be made pursuant to CCP § 639(a). CCP § 639(a)(5) provides: “When the parties do not consent, the court may, upon the written motion of any party … appoint a referee … [w]hen the court in any pending action determines that it is necessary for the court to appoint a referee to hear and determine any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery in the action and to report findings and make a recommendation thereon.” Discovery referees are not granted lightly and, pursuant to CCP § 639(d), the Court must find that exceptional circumstances require the appointment and specify the individual appointed and the maximum hourly rate that may be charged.