CHRISTOPHER PRATER v. MARK SANCHEZ
[…] Line 3
Plaintiff’s motion is expressly brought under CCP § 438. (See Notice of Motion at 2:4-7.) A motion for judgment on the pleadings “is equivalent to a belated general demurrer.” (Sprague v. County of San Diego (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 119, 127.) Except as provided by statute (CCP §438), the rules governing demurrers apply. The proper timing for a Plaintiff’s JOP motion is set forth in CCP § 438(f)(1): “The motion provided for in this section may be made only after one of the following conditions has occurred: (1) If the moving party is a plaintiff, and the defendant has already filed his or her answer to the complaint and the time for the plaintiff to demur to the answer has expired.” (Court’s emphasis.) The grounds for which a plaintiff may move for JOP are set forth in CCP § 438(c)(1)(A): “If the moving party is a plaintiff, that the complaint states facts sufficient to constitute a cause or causes of action against the defendant and the answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense to the complaint.” This is analogous to a general demurrer to the answer.

As with a demurrer, for purposes of ruling on a Plaintiff’s JOP motion, testing the sufficiency of the answer, all facts well pled in the answer, including denials, are assumed to be true and the Court may not consider extrinsic evidence.