Converge Medical Solutions v. Foothill Community
[…] This Court will find that the motion of Plaintiff to compel responses to Plaintiff’s special interrogatories, set two, and request for production of documents, set two, is MOOT without prejudice to a motion to compel further responses.

B.  Sanctions

Plaintiff makes a request for monetary sanctions.  Even if the motion to compel is moot, this Court may still consider the issue of monetary sanctions.

The request is not code-compliant.  Code of Civil Procedure, section 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”  See Rule of Court 2.30.

Code of Civil Procedure, section 2023.010, defines acts that constitute misuses of the discovery process, and does not itself set forth any provisions regarding the issuance of a monetary sanction.