Creditors Adjustment Bureau, Inc. v. Herrera Trucking & Transportation, Inc.
[…] (CCP § 1033.5(a)(10))

There are several other statutes at issue concerning attorney fees.

· CCP § 128.5 is a discretionary statute allowing the Court to award attorney fees against a party for its bad-faith tactics or actions;

· CCP § 2033.420 allows for reasonable attorney’s fees when a party fails to admit the truth of any matter when asked to do so and that matter is thereafter proved by the requesting party. The attorney’s fees under this statute covers only those fees associated with proving the matter (CCP § 2033.420); and

· Civil Code Section 1717.5(a) states, “[i]f there is a written agreement between the parties signed by the person to be charged, the fees provided by this section may not be imposed unless that agreement contains a statement that the prevailing party in any action . . . is entitled to the fees provided by this section.”

Analysis

A. Prevailing Party and Attorney’s Fees under Civil Code § 1717.5

There is a question about whether Herrera signed the contract in dispute, but resolving that issue is not necessary to resolve these motions.